Off Roading Forums banner
1 - 9 of 9 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
900 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I was changing my brakes on a '93 YJ and when I went bolt the caliper back on, I found that 1 (of the 2)holes was nearly all the way stripped. I welded the hold shut and was going drill it out and then tap it. I can't get a drill bit to even get a start. (I tried several bit sizes, but nothing)

Are there special bits for hardened steel? If I can drill it out (assuming there is a better bit) will I even be able to tap it? If not I am considering welding a nut on the back side.

Any comments/suggestions?

thanks.


 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,140 Posts
the welded area usually ends up harder than the parent metal ( at least on the stainless I usually work with) so It takes a fixture with a bushing to keep the drill from walking for us.

Id bet you can get by with grinding the weld fluch, then using a good center punch a drill press with a good SHARP carbide bit, and a little luck, slow as heck and lots of cutting oil

BTW, Hardly hardened metal anymore!
welding it probably simulated a "solution state" heat treat cycle high heat short duration, then rapid cool....this slightly softens and expands metal, but gives it MUCh better weld properties..

OzarkJeep
NW Arkansas, need a Jeep T18a CJ or truck!!
 
G

·
Several years ago I bought a set of those gold Craftsman bits, zirconium nitride or some such thing. About 40 bucks for the small set, but they will dirll thru ANYTHING and have a special tip that won't walk. And not as brittle as a carbide bit.

Brad
ORC Land Use Section Editor
Get involved or lose it all, the choice is yours!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,409 Posts
Good luck. I hate when that stuff happens to me./wwwthreads_images/icons/crazy.gif
I think the moral to the story is a helicoil would have saved the day before the welding began and ended up stronger than the parent metal. Helps keep the gray to a minimum on my head.

"No officer I haven't been drinking , Thats just how my Jeep drives"
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
900 Posts
Discussion Starter · #8 ·
Re: drilling hardened metal-Thanks for the replies

Thanks for the advice. I ended up getting a hole through it.....some die grinding, drilling, more drilling, more bits, and a welded nut to the backside for threads....and it works great! Thanks.

I am once again WOWed by the internet.

-raymo
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,958 Posts
Re: drilling hardened metal-Thanks for the replies

I like the Titanuim bits, but they're also a little brittle, I find them a little betetr than the Cobalt ones. Drill a small hole and gradually increase your hole size, doesn't wear out the bits a sfast and drill much easier. Just food for thought for later. I'm glad you were able to get it to work. /wwwthreads_images/icons/smile.gif Happy trails!

JEEPN
'81 CJ-8 Scrambled!
GM151/SM465/NP205 twinstick/7"Lift/33"TSL's/IHC D44's 4.10's Lock'd
 
1 - 9 of 9 Posts
Top