Welding Sheetmetal - Off-Road Forums & Discussion Groups
Suzuki GEO All Discussion of all things, Suzuki and GEO

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of (permalink) Old 06-11-2004, 08:45 AM Thread Starter
Keyboard Implanted
 
87zuke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Southern, Ct.
Posts: 2,747
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Welding Sheetmetal

Is it possible to weld sheetmetal(body work) with flux core? What size wire would be used? If not what gas/wire would be needed. Thanks. Jim
87zuke is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of (permalink) Old 06-11-2004, 11:52 AM
Can't Get Enough
 
freebird01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Myerstown, PA
Posts: 1,334
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Re: Welding Sheetmetal

yes you can but it is super tough and far from pretty!!!

flux core heats the metal up too quick and warps super easy...not to mention you get bb's all over everything...
freebird01 is offline  
post #3 of (permalink) Old 06-11-2004, 02:05 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 1,316
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Re: Welding Sheetmetal

i wire feed weld 50+ hours a week and i still have trouble trying to weld on thin pos suzuki sheet metal at home....then again the thinest steel i weld on at work is 1/4". the only welder i have at home is a lincoln pro 100 that only uses flux core .035 wire and it is challenging.

what i have found to work ok when trying to weld thin suzuki body panels using the common butt joint i flange the two ends that need to be butted together and then weld the flange on the back side. the front gap can be filled with body filler or even brazed i guess. by using the flange method it gets rid of most of the distortion.

if you can use sheilding gas and the joint is vertical, you can run a quick pass traveling down as this method gets very very little penetration. i have not had good luck running vertical down beads with flux core wire because i get quite a bit of slag inclusions.

i have used short-circuiting method of wirefeed using cheap 100% co2 sheilding gas and it works good on thin gage steel as there is less "digging" than using a argon/co2 mix.

a gentleman whose user name is "zukzilla" has mastered welding on suzuki sheet metal and should have some good tips.

blue_zuk is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of (permalink) Old 06-11-2004, 04:25 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 543
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Re: Welding Sheetmetal

I have done it with 0.23 wire and CO2/Aargon mix. The flanging mentioed above would produce the baest results if you can do it. I have always butt welded mine with a piece of sheetmetal straddling the joint tacked in from behind. It works OK for fender wells, small areas, or splices in the out-of-the-way areas, but I wouldn't think about doing any large areas in an area that you would want to look nice. I am not that good.
Tusker is offline  
post #5 of (permalink) Old 06-11-2004, 05:27 PM
Keyboard Implanted
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: western MA. USA
Posts: 3,064
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Re: Welding Sheetmetal

run the smaller size wire and use a copper backing plate behind
the weld. just spot weld and you will do okay. (If you try to run a bead you will not have much luck. I have a co2 bottle and regulator you can use if you want too. (about 15.00 to fill it)
or just come up and we can do it on my machine. too bad we arn't closer.
wildweasel is offline  
post #6 of (permalink) Old 06-11-2004, 06:30 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 1,316
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Re: Welding Sheetmetal

thanks for mentioning the backing strip, i forgot all about it.
blue_zuk is offline  
post #7 of (permalink) Old 06-11-2004, 10:18 PM Thread Starter
Keyboard Implanted
 
87zuke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Southern, Ct.
Posts: 2,747
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Re: Welding Sheetmetal

The reason I was asking is I am working on the 1/2 doors and was toying with the idea of welding the cap on. I thought of pop riveting the cap on but REALLY need welding time/practice. Thanks all. Jim
87zuke is offline  
post #8 of (permalink) Old 06-12-2004, 01:58 PM
Keyboard Implanted
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: western MA. USA
Posts: 3,064
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Re: Welding Sheetmetal

make sure to clean them up to bare metal and then just weld a spot every Inch or so, then grind them down some (Make sure not to go through the weld) then finish with some bondoglas.
(this is the filler with fiberglass chopped up in it, sand that down and then a little regular to smooth it out.
wildweasel is offline  
post #9 of (permalink) Old 06-13-2004, 12:32 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 543
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Re: Welding Sheetmetal

I use a piece of brushed stainless steel for the cap and screw it on. Works nice and wears well. Here is a pic.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 1315689-half door idea.JPG (46.8 KB, 33 views)
Tusker is offline  
post #10 of (permalink) Old 06-13-2004, 08:56 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,487
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Re: Welding Sheetmetal

I have found that my flux core 100hd works great as a plasma cutter on my zuk [img]images/graemlins/grin.gif[/img]
sammi_davis is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Off-Road Forums & Discussion Groups forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome