Welding pumpkin caps - Off-Road Forums & Discussion Groups
Suzuki GEO All Discussion of all things, Suzuki and GEO

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of (permalink) Old 05-25-2004, 12:20 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 785
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Welding pumpkin caps

Just want to get an idea of how others have welded the pumpkin caps.

Originally, I considered draining the gear oil, welding the cap on, then refill.

Then I thought that gear oil may help diffuse some of the heat, helping to protect the front of the thin stock differential. I figured I could just replace the burnt gear oil with fresh stuff when I was done.

I opened the fill plug (wasn't going to trust a 15 year old breather to vent the excess pressure). I lightly placed a paper towel into the fill hole, so that when the oil expanded it wouldn't drain onto the area that was being welded.

Everything was going very well, the beads looked very nice, good penetration, etc. I ran about an inch on one side, then an inch on the other, then allowed the whole thing to cool for a few minutes. I went back and forth like this a few times until I had a decent length of bead down both sides.

I started running a second pass, when all of a sudden I heard a loud "BANG"! After checking to make sure I still had 10 fingers, I flipped up my welding helmet and looked at the pumpkin. Everything looked OK, but the wad of paper towel in the fill hole was missing. I found it across the room. I guess the paper towel swelled up enough to plug the whole, and the pressure shot it out. I finished up the second pass on both sides, and it looks like it should hold very well.

Since I need to weld caps on 2 more zuks, I just wanted to see if anybody has a better method. Should I drain the oil first?
JerseyZuks is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of (permalink) Old 05-25-2004, 03:40 PM
Keyboard Implanted
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Illinois wisconsin border
Posts: 2,729
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Re: Welding pumpkin caps

Dan just run 3 1" beads on it.. 1 on each side and one under the pumkin.. and it should be fine.. I have moved boulders with my pumpkins on 3 1" welds without a problem.
rockrat is offline  
post #3 of (permalink) Old 05-25-2004, 04:02 PM
Keyboard Implanted
 
DannyL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Ormstown, Quebec, Canada (near Montreal)
Posts: 2,224
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
 
Re: Welding pumpkin caps

Like Rat says 3 1" welds will do the job.

When I did mine I left everything intact and was getting in position to weld and accidentally hit the trigger when ALMOST at the right place......

Those Zuk housing are real thin.......lol







Attached Images
File Type: jpg 1308916-Blowhole.jpg (43.7 KB, 3 views)
DannyL is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Off-Road Forums & Discussion Groups forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome