Mig Welding Question. - Off-Road Forums & Discussion Groups
Jeep-Short Wheelbase All discussion of short wheelbase Jeeps: CJ, TJ, YJ and JK

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of (permalink) Old 01-08-2001, 08:03 AM
**DONOTDELETE**
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Mig Welding Question.

Hey guys,

I have a Hobart 135 Mig and I love it. I have built a few things with it and fix a lot of things. I am no expert but I can run a decent beed most of the time.

This past Saturday I was helping a friend build a bumper. He was doing most of the cutting and grinding and i did the welding. Things were going pretty well until I couldn't run a bead. For some reason the weld was "pitting" and there was a lot of splatter. I didn't change anything with the speed or anything.

My only thought was maybe the temp. outside since we were working in the garage. It had gotten much colder as it got later in the day and It was about 12am when it started happening.

Any suggestions? comments? THanks...

oh, yes- there was plenty of Argon or whatever in the tank too..

Was it the cold temp?


1997 TJ w/ 33's
1984 CJ7 V8 SOA w/35's or 39's
http://members.aol.com/a4x4jeeper/
www.jeepeast.com/overmost
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of (permalink) Old 01-08-2001, 08:29 AM
**DONOTDELETE**
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: Mig Welding Question.

I seriously doubt it was the cold temp, check your argon flow out of the nozzle to make sure it's shielding properly. Check all of your connections to make sure they're not loose.
Tom

post #3 of (permalink) Old 01-08-2001, 08:33 AM
**DONOTDELETE**
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: Mig Welding Question.

how do you check that? Thanks.




1997 TJ w/ 33's
1984 CJ7 V8 SOA w/35's or 39's
http://members.aol.com/a4x4jeeper/
www.jeepeast.com/overmost
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of (permalink) Old 01-08-2001, 09:55 AM
**DONOTDELETE**
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: Mig Welding Question.

I can't really help with the argon flow question...and that could quite potentially be the problem. If you were welding all day, though, one thing to think about would be the duty cycle on your welder. I know on Millers, if you exceed the duty cycle, they have a thermal overload and they automatically will not weld. I'm not sure about Hobarts...perhaps you welded a bit too much and it overheated? Or perhaps that is it's thermal overload protection? In reference to the argon flowing, the easiest thing to check would be the tip on your gun. None of the ports are plugged or anything, are they?

Moneyless, Will weld for jeep accessories.
post #5 of (permalink) Old 01-08-2001, 10:11 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 785
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Re: Mig Welding Question.

unscrew your nozzle shield to get to your tip (the copper replaceable part the wire comes out of). clean that area out. my miller has a little diffuser in there (screen). carefully clean all the slag and spatter out. turn your wire speed down to 0 (zero) and pull the trigger, you should be able to hear the gas coming out. also, check to make sure the regulator is set properly. hope this helps! matt

jeepnmatt is offline  
post #6 of (permalink) Old 01-08-2001, 11:39 AM
I Do This For The Glory
 
JEEPN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Nobleboro, Maine
Posts: 7,958
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Re: Mig Welding Question.

Definitely not the cold, I welded a lot of the Scrambler a few years ago at about 10 degrees. I'd check the flow rate as well, sounds like that could be the problem, or you ran into some seriously rusty or dirty metal. Is the hose kinked?

JEEPN
Winter Harbor, Maine
'81 CJ-8 Scrambled!
It's a Jeep, Chevy, IHC kinda thing!
JEEPN is offline  
post #7 of (permalink) Old 01-08-2001, 11:41 AM
**DONOTDELETE**
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: Mig Welding Question.

There are a couple of things that will puke up a Mig weld.

1. No, or two little gas. wind is a serious factor too,
make sure you sheild your sheild, the gas must
encapsulate the weld area, untill it cools. That's why
it's best to drag your arc, unless your welding uphill.
Check by listening to the nozzle, gas should be audible.

2. Contaminated material. Oil, Paint, galvanized or any
chemical will flow into the weld and perculate out as it
cools. Ugly! The cleaner the metal, the better the weld.

3. Condensation on the material. If it's near the dewpoint,
Preheat your material, even wiping it off won't cure it.

General note, if your gas is getting low, alot of times we'll go over, turn up the gas, weld alittle and then it goes bad again. That tank holds alot of pressure, but when it gets low, no volume and the regulator works by differential. It'll stairstep untill it's completely empty.
So don't do any structural welds when your tank is getting low. Save your spot welding and sheetmetal, for a nearly empty tank. Thus getting your moneys worth.

Good luck,
Devin

post #8 of (permalink) Old 01-08-2001, 02:07 PM
**DONOTDELETE**
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: Mig Welding Question.

thanks to everyone who answered. I know there is plenty of gas, I have kept it on the same setting since I got it. I had the garage door open most of the day, I did close it to stop any wind (there wasn't much wind but I tried) and I changed the "tip" once too.

I will verify tonight if the gas is coming out ok.. Thats probably the reason. i will clean everything up and try it again.

Thanks again for your help.


1997 TJ w/ 33's
1984 CJ7 V8 SOA w/35's or 39's
http://members.aol.com/a4x4jeeper/
www.jeepeast.com/overmost
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Off-Road Forums & Discussion Groups forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome