cjdave- welding ? - Off-Road Forums & Discussion Groups
Jeep-Short Wheelbase All discussion of short wheelbase Jeeps: CJ, TJ, YJ and JK

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of (permalink) Old 08-14-2004, 02:21 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Posts: 1,741
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
cjdave- welding ?

My miller mig does not like flux core wire. it keep sticking. Is this normal. I had flux core because I have not bought the bottle yet. it it normal to stick on flux wire or do I have another problem somewhere.
Brownbagg is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of (permalink) Old 08-14-2004, 03:44 PM
Moderator
 
Jim_Lou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Belleville, Illinois
Posts: 11,487
Thanks: 15
Thanked 22 Times in 17 Posts
         
Re: cjdave- welding ?

You have another problem. If the wire just isn't feeding properly:

Improper tip size
Kink in the liner
Not enough pressure on the drive roller
Using the smooth-groove drive roller instead of the serrated one
A rat's nest in the wire spool

A problem I have had with my Miller 130 is wire sticking itself right where it comes out of the tip while welding. The cure for that seems to be a new tip and being very careful of the amount of stick out. Getting the tip too close to the base metal causes problems.
Jim_Lou is offline  
post #3 of (permalink) Old 08-14-2004, 07:17 PM
Keyboard Implanted
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Southeast Iowa
Posts: 6,394
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Re: cjdave- welding ?

[img]images/graemlins/tongue.gif[/img] There are problems with wire FEEDING, and then there are problems with wire STICKING. I've never actually used flux core in my Miller 35, so I have no way of guessing what the problem may be, but those tips in that last post are right on as far as wire feed goes. You need to look at the drive rolls and BE SURE that the liner is perfectly aligned with the rolls. I had an instance a year or so ago where the guy's welder was assembled incorrectly and wouldn't feed well. Also, as was mentioned, you need enough wire speed so you don't burn back too close to the contact tip. [img]images/graemlins/tongue.gif[/img]
CJDave is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of (permalink) Old 08-14-2004, 08:25 PM
Way Outta Control
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: usa
Posts: 10,815
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
 
Re: cjdave- welding ?

Good advice so far -
If it's sticking in the tip the feed's not fast enough.
Something that helps too is the welding spatter jelly. Plunge the entire head in it - wipe off the excess, it helps the spatter stop from sticking to the tip and wire -- especially very useful in out of position welding where spatter falls back into the head, like upside down. One can of the jelly lasts forever. The spray's good for stopping spatter on the work, but the jelly's great on the head (welder's, not yours.)

Sticking to the workpiece is another story altogether - indicates feed's too fast, you are traveling too slow, or you need more gap.

A roller than lets the wire slip occasionally can drive you nuts.

Get proper roller tension by holding the head a few inches - 6 - 8" above the cement floor pointing right at the floor - pull the trigger. Let the wire push against the floor, then bend. The wire should bend and still feed evenly. If it hesitates the rollers need more pressure.
RRich is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Off-Road Forums & Discussion Groups forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome