OT- Welding advice needed :) MIG - Off-Road Forums & Discussion Groups
Jeep-Short Wheelbase All discussion of short wheelbase Jeeps: CJ, TJ, YJ and JK

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of (permalink) Old 10-13-2002, 11:40 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 269
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
OT- Welding advice needed :) MIG

I'm taking welding classes at a local college and I'm working on MIG now [img]images/graemlins/grin.gif[/img]. I've been having a little trouble with welding vertical up. I've been able to get 80-100% penetration but with undercut and a sagging bead. I'm trying to get rid of the undercut and make a flatter bead. Any suggestions? Also, sometimes the wire feeder gets a little erratic and seems to stop and start as I'm welding [img]images/graemlins/shocked.gif[/img], breaking the arc and then spattering when it restarts [img]images/graemlins/mad.gif[/img]. I've tried adjusting the roller tension. Is there anything else I need to look for? The teacher hasnt been able to find anything wrong with the machine [img]images/graemlins/confused.gif[/img]. Could it be my technique? Sometimes its as though the wire breaks off as it comes out the gun [img]images/graemlins/crazy.gif[/img]. And another question while I have your attention [img]images/graemlins/wink.gif[/img]. I've been trying to get the welder to use spray transfer, so I can see if it works while vertical. I've increased the voltage at different ranges, as much as 27 V [img]images/graemlins/shocked.gif[/img] and the wire speed on the low and high but I havent been able to get it the spray consistently. Is there a fine point at which it will work? [img]images/graemlins/confused.gif[/img] The power supply is a Miller XMT, set on DCRP. The wire feeder is some sort of Miller unit with .035 wire. Thanks for the help [img]images/graemlins/cool.gif[/img]
basketcasejeep is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of (permalink) Old 10-13-2002, 12:59 PM
Pooh-Bah
 
pbmcauliffe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Bremerton, WA.
Posts: 2,066
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Re: OT- Welding advice needed :) MIG

I'm sure you will get great tips from people here, but here is another bbs I found out about when I got my new Hobart
Hobart Welding BBS
pbmcauliffe is offline  
post #3 of (permalink) Old 10-13-2002, 01:10 PM
jeepfiend
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: OT- Welding advice needed :) MIG

IT sounds like you might have a stick-out issue. Try running the gun a little father from the work, try about 3/8 inch and see what that nets you. Check your wire speed, it sounds like you are a little slow. You say you are running MIG, or is it flux core? Vertical is tricky, keep practicing and it will come.
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of (permalink) Old 10-13-2002, 03:03 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 269
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Re: OT- Welding advice needed :) MIG

Thanks [img]images/graemlins/cool.gif[/img]
I've adjusted the stickout some and have found that it seems to work better with it closer, lessing popping. Its hard to tell while I'm welding but its usually around 3/8" stickout. But someone also told me to adjust the depth that the contact tip is within the nozzle, he said bring it to within 1/8" of the end of the nozzle. Right now its a good half inch in. [img]images/graemlins/crazy.gif[/img] I know that will heat it up quicker but I guess contact tips are cheap? Its MIG wire, not flux cored. The flux core is supposed to be easier to get to spray. [img]images/graemlins/confused.gif[/img] Oh yeah, the shielding gas is 75% argon/25% CO2.
Thanks
Andy
basketcasejeep is offline  
post #5 of (permalink) Old 10-13-2002, 03:12 PM
Moderator
 
Dirt Dog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Troy, Ohio
Posts: 7,409
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Re: OT- Welding advice needed :) MIG

Also try a small horizontal movement and a faster travel speed. There is a way that works best for each and every one.
The link to the hobart school is cool. It's in my hometown. [img]images/graemlins/grin.gif[/img] I've been there many a time for cert. tests. [img]images/graemlins/smile.gif[/img]
Dirt Dog is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Off-Road Forums & Discussion Groups forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome