SCORE Baja 500 - Off-Road Forums & Discussion Groups
Desert Racing For the discussion of all things, Desert Racing in Baja, the American Southwest, Australia and Africa.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of (permalink) Old 06-01-2008, 04:30 PM Thread Starter
Just Plain Need A Life
 
writeforus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Idaho
Posts: 27,817
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
           
SCORE Baja 500

Round 3 of 2008 SCORE Desert Series
May 31-June 1—Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico
Total Entries: 311 Total Starters: 289 Total Finishers: 195 (67.5 percent)

TOP OVERALL FINISHERS

Cars & Trucks

1. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 9 hours, 10 minutes, 47 seconds (48.06 miles per hour) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

2. Mark Post, Laguna Beach, Calif./Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 9:10:54 (48.05mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

3. Brian Collins, Las Vegas/Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Dodge Ram 1500, 9:25:47 (46.78mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

4. Luis Ramirez Jr., /Juan Araiza/Luis Ramirez, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, HMS-Chevy, 9:36:55 (45.88mph) (Class 1)

5. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev./Larry Roeseler, Irvine, Calif., Ford F-150, 9:44:55 (45.25mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

6. Ron Whitton, Mesa, Ariz./Todd LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif., Ford F-150, 9:54:04 (44.56mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

7. Dale Ebberts, Wilton, Calif./Brad Etter, Villa Park, Calif., Porter-Chevy, 10:00:34 (44.07mph) (Class 1)

8. Armin Schwarz, Germany/Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif., Jimco-BMW, 10:08:00 (43.53mph) (Class 1)

9. Brian Parkhouse, Bell Gardens, Calif./Tom Ridings, Los Alamitos, Calif. Jimco-Chevy, 10:13:00 (43.18mph) (Class 1)

10. Rick St. John, Encinitas, Calif., Duvel, 10:44:25 (41.07mph) (SCORE Lite)

11. Robbie Pierce, Santee, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 10:46:40 (40.93mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

12. Adam Pfankuch, Carlsbad, Calif./Steven Eugenio, El Centro, Calif., Mirage, 10:59:53 (40.11mph) (Class 1-2/1600)

13. Arnoldo Ramirez/Misael Arambula Ensenada, Mexico, Curry, 11:03:00 (39.92mph) (Class 1-2/1600)

14. Ray Files, Carlsbad, Calif./James Tiglio, Oceanside, Calif./Josh Tieman, Carlsbad, Calif., Cochran. 11:23:34 (38.72mph) (Class 1-2/1600)

15. Lee Banning, Laveen, Ariz./Lee Banning Jr., Litchfield Park, Ariz., Foddrill, 11:30:05 (38.36mph) (SCORE Lite)

16. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Rick Geiser, Phoenix, GMC Sierra, 11:30:50 (38.31mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

17. Jason Voss/Rich Voss, Cupertino, Calif., Ford F-150, 11:35:10 (38.08mph) (Pro Truck)

18. Dave Creagan\/Chris Creagan, Woodland, Wash./Brian Coats, Los Alamitos, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 11:45:20 (37.53mph) (Pro Truck)

19. Jake Jones, Aliso Viejo, Calif./Scot Jones/Whitney Jones, San Clemente, Calif., Homebuilt, 11:53:37 (37.09mph) (SCORE Lite)

20. Eric Chase, San Diego/Stuart Chase, Burbank, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 12:01:51 (36.67mph) (Class 1)



writeforus is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of (permalink) Old 06-01-2008, 04:30 PM Thread Starter
Just Plain Need A Life
 
writeforus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Idaho
Posts: 27,817
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
           
Motorcycles

Motorcycles

1. Robby Bell, Sun City, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 8:43:38 (50.55mph) (Class 22)
2. Ryan Penhall, Corona, Calif./Brent Harden, Sun City, Calif./Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 9:12:00 (47.95mph) (Class 22)

3. Scott Myers, Sun City, Calif./Shane Esposito, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif./Steve Garnet, Carson City, Nev./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Jeff Sheets, Henderson, Nev., Kawasaki KLX450, 9:13:46 (47.80mph) (Class 30)

4. Jim O’Neal/Jimmy O’Neal Jr., Simi Valley, Calif./Jason Trubey, Mohave Valley, Ariz./Scott Glimp, Las Vegas/Gerardo Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 9:23:16 (46.99mph) (Class 30)

5. Ivan Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 9:52:33 (44.67mph) (Class 22)

6. Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Kyle Abney, Albuquerque, N.M./Bryan Lowery, Las Lunas, N.M., Honda CRF450X, 9:58:37 (44.22mph) (Class 30)

7. Brett Helm, Poway, Calif./ Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Jon Ortner, Santa Barbara, Calif./Lou Franco, Sherman Oaks, Calif./Craig Adams, San Clemente, Calif./Bob Johnson, Temecula, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 10:02:10 (43.96mph) (Class 40)

8. Carlos Casas, Chula Vista, Calif./Noe Ibarra, Tijuana, Mexico, KTM 450CXF, 10:08:47 (43.48mph) (Class 21)

9. Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Doug Heil, Monrovia, Calif./Andy Kirker, Santa Ana, Calif./Dan Dawson, Agua Dulce, Calif./Paul Needles, Westlake Village, Calif./Mike Sixberry, Bullhead City, Ariz./Craig Adams, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 10:14:37 (43.07mph) (Class 50)

10. Cory Evenson, Ramona, Calif./Justin Herrmann, Vista, Calif./Kirk Russel, Bend, Ore./Josh Smith, Oceanside, Calif., KTM 525XCW, 10:28:30 (42.11mph) (Class 22)



writeforus is offline  
post #3 of (permalink) Old 06-01-2008, 04:31 PM Thread Starter
Just Plain Need A Life
 
writeforus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Idaho
Posts: 27,817
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
           
ATVs

ATVs

1. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Marc Spaeth, Ramona, Calif./Rick Cecco, Briling Springs, Pa., Honda TRX700XX, 10:10:40 (43.34mph) (Class 25)

2. Javier Robles, Mexicali, Mexico/Adolfo Arellano, Tijuana, Mexico/Cesar Lopez, San Felipe, Honda TRX450R, 10:11:01 (43.32mph) (Class 25)

3. Danny Prather, Ramona, Calif./Mike Cafro, Bonsall, Calif./Chad Prull, Laveen, Ariz./Levi Marana, Hemet, Calif., Honda TRX700XX, 10:19:05 (42.76mph) (Class 25)

4. Francisco Servin/Isaac Castro/Rocky Mereno/Marco Moreno/Edgar Moreno, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 10:44:26 (41.07mph) (Class 24)

5. Javier Beltran, San Ysidro, Calif./Cristian Rolas, San Ysidro/Santos Perez, Tijuana, Mexico/Juan Sanchez, Chula Vista, Calif./Raul Cano, Tijuana, Mexico, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 10:57:05 (40.28mph) (Class 24)



writeforus is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of (permalink) Old 06-01-2008, 04:31 PM Thread Starter
Just Plain Need A Life
 
writeforus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Idaho
Posts: 27,817
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
           
OFFICIAL FINISHERS - Cars and Trucks

O F F I C I A L F I N I S H E R S

Pro Cars & Trucks

SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks)-- 1. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 9 hours, 10 minutes, 47 seconds (48.06 miles per hour); 2. Mark Post, Laguna Beach, Calif./Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 9:10:54; 3. Brian Collins, Las Vegas/Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Dodge Ram 1500, 9:25:47; 4. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev./Larry Roeseler, Irvine, Calif., Ford F-150, 9:44:55; 5. Ron Whitton, Mesa, Ariz./Todd LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif., Ford F-150, 9:54:04; 6. Robbie Pierce, Santee, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 10:46:40; 7. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Rick Geiser, Phoenix, GMC Sierra, 11:30:50; 8. Rick D. Johnson/Brian Sallee, Barstow, Calif., Ford F-150, 12:10:48; 9. Chad Ragland, Vista, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif., Toyota Tundra, 12:15:50; 10. Scott Steinberger, Cypress, Calif./Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif., Ford F-150, 12:59:56; 11. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Ariz./Michael Vanderwey, Phoenix/Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 14:30:18; 12. Garron Cadiente, Mesa, Ariz., Ford F-150, 15:08:30; 13. Mike Voudouris, Austin, Texas, Ford F-150, 15:38:37; 14. Damen Jefferies, Apple Valley, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 16:39:37.

(18 Starters, 14 Finishers)

CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters)-- 1. Luis Ramirez Jr., /Juan Araiza/Luis Ramirez, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, HMS-Chevy, 9:36:55 (45.88mph); 2. Dale Ebberts, Wilton, Calif./Brad Etter, Villa Park, Calif., Porter-Chevy, 10:00:34; 3. Armin Schwarz, Germany/Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif., Jimco-BMW, 10:08:00; 4. Brian Parkhouse, Bell Gardens, Calif./Tom Ridings, Los Alamitos, Calif. Jimco-Chevy, 10:13:00; 5. Eric Chase, San Diego/Stuart Chase, Burbank, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 12:01:51; 6. Pat Dean/Danny Anderson, Las Vegas, Bunderson-Chevy, 13:10:08; 7. Miguel Sandoval, Ensenada, Mexico/Matt Cruson, Lakeside, Calif./Nick Johnson, Anaheim, Calif., Wide Open-Subaru, 13:16:25; 8. Bob Bruce, Sublimity, Ore./Mark Witte, Silverton, Ore., HMS-Chevy, 14:27:52; 9. Chuck Dempsey, Oak Hills, Calif./Raymond Barre, Reno, Nev./Mark Levrett, Sparks, Nev., HMS-Chevy, 14:36:51; 10. B.J. Richardson, Las Vegas, Bunderson-Chevy, 18:52:38; 11. Armin Kremer, Germany/Adam Pfankuch, Carlsbad, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 19:32:44.

(19 Starters, 11 Finishers)

CLASS 1-2/1600 (VW-powered, single or two-seaters to 1600cc)-- 1. Adam Pfankuch, Carlsbad, Calif./Steven Eugenio, El Centro, Calif., Mirage, 10:59:53 (40.11mph); 2. Arnoldo Ramirez/Misael Arambula Ensenada, Mexico, Curry, 11:03:00; 3. Ray Files, Carlsbad, Calif./James Tiglio, Oceanside, Calif./Josh Tieman, Carlsbad, Calif., Cochran. 11:23:34; 4. Gerardo Iribe, Garden Grove, Calif./Carlos Iribe, Rosarito, Calif./Correy Torres, Las Vegas, Curry-ISRT, 12:02:44; 5. Ramiro Escobedo, Ensenada, Mexico/Jose Robles, Mexicali, Mexico, Fraley, 12:14:36; 6. Cory Boyer/Rick Boyer/Chris Boyer, Bakersfield, Calif./Fernie Padilla, Las Vegas, Lohringer, 12:23:12; 7. Max Hanberg/Bernie Carr/Jacob Hanberg, Solvang, Calif., Jimco, 13:08:44; 8. Roman Pereyra/Horacio Pereyra, San Ysidro, Calif., Garibay, 13:17:35; 9. Juan Gallo/Marco Gallo, San Felipe, Mexico/Brett Cox, Laguna Hills, Calif., Curry, 13:40:56; 10. Hector Garcia, Chula Vista, Calif./Teodoro Gonzalez, San Diego, Yees, 14:54:09; 11. Chris Langmayer, Rowlett, Texas/Mike Herrick, Dallas, Curry, 15:03:56; 12. Eliseo Garcia, San Ysidro, Calif./Hector Sarabia, Ensenada, Mexico, Garibay, 15:30:10; 13. Josue Delgado/Manuel Delgado, Mexicali, Mexico, Bo, 19:51:34.

(18 Starters, 13 Finishers)

CLASS 3 (Short Wheelbase 4X4)-- 1. Donald Moss, Sacramento, Calif./Ken Moss, Marysville, Calif., Ford Bronco, 15:12:08 (29.02mph).

(2 Starters, 1 Finisher)

CLASS 5 (Unlimited VW Baja Bugs)-- 1. Kevin Carr/Perry McNeal, San Diego, 15:12:45 (29.00mph).

(2 Starters, 1 Finisher)

CLASS 5/1600 (1600cc VW Baja Bugs)-- 1. Jose Montoya/Adolfo Arambula/Gabrield Moreno, Ensenada, Mexico, 12:23:40 (35.59mph); 2. Mario Reynoso/Francisco Reynoso, Tijuana, Mexico/Adrian Esparza, San Diego, 12:45:20; 3. Ernie Negrete, San Ysidro, Calif./Oscar Venagas, Rosarito, Mexico/Gabriel Diaz, San Ysidro, Calif., 13:24:50; 4. Ruben Gutierrez Jr., Winchester, Calif./Robert Gutierrez, Wildomar, Calif./Daniel Gutierrez, Chula Vista, Calif., 13:42:44; 5. Ernesto Arambula/Hector Ramos, Ensenada, Mexico, 14:30:54; 6. Alonso Angulo/Roberto Escobedo, Ensenada, Mexico, 14:52:05; 7. Gustavo Avina, Ensenada, Mexico/Lucio Avina, Chula Vista, Calif., 15:06:12; 8. Pedro Athie, Ensenada, Mexico/Faisol Diaz, San Diego/Ruben de la Fuente, Ensenada, Mexico, 15:50:35; 9. Tommy Craft, El Cajon, Calif./Ron Craft, Santee, Calif./Reid Rutherford, Montrose, Colo., 16:20:34; 10. Marcos Nunez/Norberto Rivera, Ensenada, Mexico, 17:11:04; 11. Armando Garcia/Marco Garcia/Jose Dukes, Ensenada, Mexico, 17:31:47; 12. Enrique Zazueta Jr. /Enrique Zazueta Sr. /Edgar Zazueta/Sodgi Zazueta, La Paz, Mexico, 18:54:58.

(15 Starters, 12 Finishers)

CLASS 7 (Open mini trucks)-- 1. Dan Chamlee/Tom Chamlee, Carpenteria, Calif., Ford Ranger, 12:43:33 (34.67mph); 2. Aaron Celiceo/Stephanie Celiceo, San Diego/Adrian Celiceo, San Ysidro, Calif., Toyota Tacoma, 18:50:35; 3. Guillermo Galvan/Ricardo Galvan, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 19:30:57; 4. Scott Ulrich, Carlsbad, Calif., Ford Ranger, 19:46:30.

(7 Starters, 4 Finishers)

CLASS 7SX (Modified, open mini trucks)-- 1. Heidi Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Rene Burger, Chula Vista, Calif., Ford Ranger, 14:31:30 (30.37mph); 2. John Holmes, Olivenhain, Calif./Mark Landersman, Temecula, Calif., Ford Ranger, 14:36:26; 3. Noe Sierra, San Bernardino, Calif./Tony Sierra/Johnathan Sierra, Fontana, Calif., Ford Ranger, 14:46:34; 4. Mike Horner, Laguna Hills, Calif./Jon Anderson, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Brandt Anderson, Dana Point, Calif., Toyota Tacoma, 18:53:25.

(10 Starters, 4 Finishers)

CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks)-- 1. Noah Ostanik, Encinitas, Calif., Ford F-150, 16:25:51 (26.85mph).

(1 Starter, 1 Finisher)

CLASS 9 (VW-powered, Short wheelbase, single or two-seaters)-- 1. Daniel Reyes Jr., Calexico, Calif./Hector Ortega, Tijuana, Mexico, Venegas, 19:33:35 (22.55mph).

(2 Starters, 1 Finisher)

CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc)-- 1. Gonzalez/Francisco Palacios, Ensenada, Mexico, Dunrite-Honda, 13:09:28 (33.53mph); 2. Javier Buelna, Ejido Hechicera, Mexico, 13:25:49; 3. Brendan Fikes, Midland, Texas/Pierre Lavie, Dallas, Porter-Honda, 14:22:13; 4. Lobsam Yee, Tijuana, Mexico, Jimco-Honda, 14:50:29; 5. Mike Lawrence/Anthony Lopiccalo, Brea, Calif., Lothringer-VW, 18:33:50.

(7 Starters, 5 Finishers)

SCORE LITE (VW-powered, Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc)-- 1. Rick St. John, Encinitas, Calif., Duvel, 10:44:25 (41.07mph); 2. Lee Banning, Laveen, Ariz./Lee Banning Jr., Litchfield Park, Ariz., Foddrill, 11:30:05; 3. Jake Jones, Aliso Viejo, Calif./Scot Jones/Whitney Jones, San Clemente, Calif., Homebuilt, 11:53:37; 4. Perry McNeil/Bob Carr/Alfie Bueno, San Diego, Lothringer, 12:08:30; 5. David Callaway, Menifee, Calif./Scott Mapes, Riverside, Calif., Callaway, 12:22:53; 6. Steve Mamer, Holtville, Calif., Raceco, 14:04:15; 7. Bill Hernquist/Scott Reams, San Diego, Jimco, 14:34:32.

(12 Starters, 7 Finishers)

CLASS 11 (Stock VW Sedans)-- 1. Ramon Fernandez/Thomas Fernandez/Rogelio Robles, Ensenada, Mexico, 16:13:30 (27.19mph); 2. Cisco Bio/Pancho Bio, Spring Valley, Calif./Jorge Martinez, Los Angeles, Calif., 18:40:19; 3. Carlos Villa/Rafael Villa/Saul Trevino, Ensenada, Mexico, 19:35:20.

(8 Starters, 3 Finishers)

STOCK FULL (Stock, Full-sized trucks)-- 1. Chad Hall, Reno, Nev., Hummer H3Alpha, 13:09:53 (33.51mph); 2. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn./William Aylor, Union, Ky., Dodge Ram2500, 19:35:40.

(6 Starters, 2 Finishers)

STOCK MINI (Stock, Mini-sized trucks)-- 1. Rod Hall, Reno, Nev., Hummer H3, 14:42:54 (29.98mph); 2. Gavin Skilton, Orange, Calif./Kevin Jensen, Apple Valley, Calif., Honda Ridgeline, 16:32:55; 3. Kevin Necessary, Long Beach, Calif./Russell Stoddard, Lakewood, Calif., Toyota FJ Cruiser, 18:24:53.

(4 Starters, 3 Finishers)

PROTRUCK (Limited Production Trucks)-- 1. Jason Voss/Rich Voss, Cupertino, Calif., Ford F-150, 11:35:10 (38.08mph); 2. Dave Creagan\/Chris Creagan, Woodland, Wash./Brian Coats, Los Alamitos, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 11:45:20; 3. Ken Losch, Tempe, Ariz./Rob Martensen, Phoenix/Steve Stroud, Gooding, Idaho, Ford F-150, 15:27:37; 4. Gary Magness/Steve Knudson, Denver, Ford F-150, 15:27:40.

(7 Starters, 4 Finishers)



writeforus is offline  
post #5 of (permalink) Old 06-01-2008, 04:32 PM Thread Starter
Just Plain Need A Life
 
writeforus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Idaho
Posts: 27,817
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
           
OFFICIAL FINISHERS - Motorcycles

PRO MOTORCYCLES

CLASS 22 (250cc or more)-- 1. Robby Bell, Sun City, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 8:43:38 (50.55mph); 2. Ryan Penhall, Corona, Calif./Brent Harden, Sun City, Calif./Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 9:12:00; 3. Ivan Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 9:52:33; 4. Cory Evenson, Ramona, Calif./Justin Herrmann, Vista, Calif./Kirk Russel, Bend, Ore./Josh Smith, Oceanside, Calif., KTM 525XCW, 10:28:30; 5. Cory Brewer, El Cajon, Calif./Danny Naylor, Alpine, Calif, Yahama WR450F, 10:47:15; 6. Michael Gordon/Adam Dehner, Belgrade, Mont., Honda CRF450R, 10:54:00; 7. Caleb Gosselaar, Valencia, Calif./Timmy Weigand, Santa Clarita, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 10:57:32; 8. Nick Saia, Morro Bay, Calif./Kevin Murphy, Malibu, Calif./Drew Lucas, Los Osos, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 11:07:53; 9. Jimmy Roberts/Marc Francke, Los Angeles/James Hall, Marina Del Rey, Calif., Honda XR650R, 11:13:05; 10. Adrian Rodriguez/Edgar Espinoza, El Centro, Calif./Rene Maona, San Ysidro, Calif., Honda XR650R, 11:15:37; 11. Daniel Allford, Houston/Jordan Smith, Brenham, Texas/Austin Miller, Austin, Texas/Andres Serrano, France, KTM 530EXCR, 11:36:30; 12. Grant Steele, Temecula, Calif./Jeff Kargola, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 12:32:52; 13. Anthony Pico, Whittier, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:04:56; 14. Nick Blais, Chino, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:11:30; 15. Keith Webster/James Webster, Canada, Honda CRF450X, 13:27:17; 16. Jesse Sharpe, Escondido, Calif./Jimmy Lopez, El Cajon, Calif., Honda XR650R, 14:24:30.

(17 Starters, 16 Finishers)

CLASS 21 (126cc to 250cc)-- 1. Carlos Casas, Chula Vista, Calif./Noe Ibarra, Tijuana, Mexico, KTM 450CXF, 10:08:47 (43.48mph), 2. Bernard Bohrer, Laguna Niguel, Calif./Kurt Samuelson, Corona, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 10:49:15; 3. Edy Garcia/Cesar Garcia, Ensenada, Mexico, Yamaha YZ250, 12:17:12.

(4 Starters, 3 Finishers)

CLASS 20 (125cc)-- 1. Chad Black, Laguna Hills, Calif./Connor Penhall, Corona, Calif., Honda CRF250X, 10:56:53 (40.29mph); 2. Mario Acosta, Ensenada, Mexico/Mike None, Riverside, Calif./Ruben Espinoza, Ensenada, Mexico/Eric Griffith, Riverside, Calif., Yamaha WR250F, 11:42:04; 3. Anna Cody, Simi Valley, Calif./Stacy Doerkson, Apple Valley, Calif./Cathy Duncan, Los Alamos, Calif./Sarah Kritch, Bakersfield, Calif., Honda CRF250X, 12:52:55; 4. Larry Perkins, Strafford, Mo./Craig Goldsberry, Springfield, Mo./Malcolm Wood, Bolivor, Mo./Gabriel Hinshaw, Olathe, Kansas, Honda CRF250X, 13:24:47.

(5 Starters, 4 Finishers)

CLASS 30 (Riders over 30 years old)-- 1. Scott Myers, Sun City, Calif./Shane Esposito, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif./Steve Garnet, Carson City, Nev./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Jeff Sheets, Henderson, Nev., Kawasaki KLX450, 9:13:46 (47.80mph); 2. Jim O’Neal/Jimmy O’Neal Jr., Simi Valley, Calif./Jason Trubey, Mohave Valley, Ariz./Scott Glimp, Las Vegas/Gerardo Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 9:23:16; 3. Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Kyle Abney, Albuquerque, N.M./Bryan Lowery, Las Lunas, N.M., Honda CRF450X, 9:58:37; 4. Javier Hernandez, Obregon, Mexico/Eduardo Rosas, Huatabampo, Mexico/David Topete, Obregon, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 10:41:27; 5. Jamey Kabish, Gallatin Gateway, Mont./Reid Erickson, Livingston, Mont./Troy Jobe, New Hope, Min./Craig Smit, Big Sky, Mont., Honda CRF450X, 14:40:55; 6. Ricardo De La Pena, Jardines del Valle, Mexico/Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas/Miguel Coria, Jardines del Valle, Mexico/Carios Chavez, Mexicali, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 14:50:22; 7. Matt Reynolds, San Diego, Honda RF450X, 14:55:55.

(9 Starters, 7 Finishers)

CLASS 40 (Riders over 40 years old)-- 1. Brett Helm, Poway, Calif./ Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Jon Ortner, Santa Barbara, Calif./Lou Franco, Sherman Oaks, Calif./Craig Adams, San Clemente, Calif./Bob Johnson, Temecula, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 10:02:10 (43.96mph); 2. Todd Winslow, Clovis, Calif./Troy Winslow, Elk Grove, Calif./Steve Achey, Clovis, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 11:19:20; 3. Stuart Goggins, Upland, Calif./Jeff Horsley, Goodyear, Ariz./Tim Vasquez, Monrovia, Calif./Scott Horsley, Claremont, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 11:58:05; 4. Kevin Newton, Sacramento, Calif./Scott Ruiz, Newcastle, Calif./Marty Nepper, Auburn, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:25:00.

(4 Starters, 4 Finishers)

CLASS 50 (Riders over 50 years old)-- 1. Jim O’Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Doug Heil, Monrovia, Calif./Andy Kirker, Santa Ana, Calif./Dan Dawson, Agua Dulce, Calif./Paul Needles, Westlake Village, Calif./Mike Sixberry, Bullhead City, Ariz./Craig Adams, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 10:14:37 (43.07mph); 2. Kenny Hayden, Shadow Hills, Calif./Doug Smith, Upland, Calif./Dave Potts, Burbank, Calif./Bill Boyer, Honda CRF450X, 10:50:40; 3. Eizaburo Karasawa/Susumi Ishii, Japan, Honda CRF450X, 11:29:09; 4. Jamie De La Torre, Tijuana, Mexico/Gilberto Gallardo/Leonel Vallejo/Cesar Parra, San Diego, KTM 530EXC, 11:48:22.

(6 Starters, 4 Finishers)

CLASS 60 (Riders over 60 years old)-- 1. Donald Lewis, Marlborough, Conn./Gene Dempsey, Apple Valley, Calif./Sam Dempsey, Lake Balboa, Calif./Bob Gates, Hesperia, Calif.//Mike Harper, Landers, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:33:57 (32.52mph).

(1 Starter, 1 Finisher)



writeforus is offline  
post #6 of (permalink) Old 06-01-2008, 04:33 PM Thread Starter
Just Plain Need A Life
 
writeforus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Idaho
Posts: 27,817
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
           
OFFICIAL FINISHERS - PRO ATVs

PRO ATVs

CLASS 25 (over 251cc)-- 1. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Marc Spaeth, Ramona, Calif./Rick Cecco, Briling Springs, Pa., Honda TRX700XX, 10:10:40 (43.34mph); 2. Javier Robles, Mexicali, Mexico/Adolfo Arellano, Tijuana, Mexico/Cesar Lopez, San Felipe, Honda TRX450R, 10:11:01; 3. Danny Prather, Ramona, Calif./Mike Cafro, Bonsall, Calif./Chad Prull, Laveen, Ariz./Levi Marana, Hemet, Calif., Honda TRX700XX, 10:19:05; 4. Joel Aldrete, Valle De Las Palmas, Mexico/Roberto Villalobos, Tecate, Calif., Yamaha YFZ450, 11:08:44; 5. Stefano Caputo, San Felipe, Mexico (Italy)/Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 11:11:51; 6. Max Hernandez, Queen Creek, Ariz./T.J. Miller, Tucson, Ariz./Jason Fritz, Globe, Ariz., Honda TRX450R, 11:41:51; 7. Reid Rutherford, Montrose, Colo./ Ben Vernadakis, Rico, Colo./Tony Valerio, Telluride, Colo., Honda TRX450R, 13:18:31; 8. Kyle Needham, Truckee, Calif., Yamaha YFZ450, 14:08:23.

(10 Starters, 8 Finishers)

CLASS 24 (under 251cc)-- 1. Francisco Servin/Isaac Castro/Rocky Mereno/Marco Moreno/Edgar Moreno, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 10:44:26 (41.07mph); 2. Javier Beltran, San Ysidro, Calif./Cristian Rolas, San Ysidro/Santos Perez, Tijuana, Mexico/Juan Sanchez, Chula Vista, Calif./Raul Cano, Tijuana, Mexico, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 10:57:05; 3. Craig Christy, Burbank, Calif./Robin Fawcett, Santee, Calif./Steve Abrego, Covina, Calif./Jason Wade, Austin, Texas/David Scott, Beker, N.M., Honda TRX450R, 11:20:57; 4. Ray Fay III/Mike Crawford, Phoenix, Kawasaki KFX450, 11:40:04; 5. Benjamin Lopez Jr. / Lopez/Miguel Arellano, San Diego/Cristian Anaya, Tecate, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 12:00:29; 6. Jose Juarez, Tijuana, Mexico/Felix Torres, Chula Vista, Calif./Jose Navarro, Tijuana, Mexico/Daniel Delgado, San Diego, Honda TRX450R, 12:16:17; 7. Abraham Romero, Tijuana, Mexico/Sigifredo Jimenez, Chula Vista, Calif./Efrain Haros, Tijuana, Mexico/Jose Duarte, Chula Vista, Calif./Jose Garcia, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 12:27:20; 8. Luis Berumen, San Diego/Sergio Lopez Jr., Chula Vista, Calif./Adrian Cruz, Tijuana, Mexico/Guillermo Malpica, San Diego, Honda TRX450R, 12:46:48; 9. Carlos Mancillas/Joe Bernal/Roberto Miramontes Jr./Roberto Ulloa/Raul Esquivel, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 12:48:59; 10. Romulo Gomez/Jorge Fuentes/Hector Leon, Chula Vista, Calif./Chris Vargas, San Diego, Honda TRX450R, 13:00:43; 11. Carl Penny, Prescott Valley, Ariz./Tony Bowden, Glendale, Ariz./Eric Duncan Jr. /Jeff Koenig/Prescott Valley, Ariz., Yamaha YFZ450, 13:44:57.

(14 Starters, 11 Finishers)



writeforus is offline  
post #7 of (permalink) Old 06-01-2008, 04:34 PM Thread Starter
Just Plain Need A Life
 
writeforus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Idaho
Posts: 27,817
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
           
OFFICIAL FINISHERS - Sportsman Classes

SPORTSMAN

OVERALL SPT CAR-- 1. Peter Lang/Terry Cotter, Santa Rosa, Calif./Brian Jellison, Sebastapol, Calif., Homebuilt-Chevy, 14:51:54 (29.68mph).

(3 Starters, 2 Finishers)

FIRST SPT TRUCK-- 1. Bob Land, Lake Forest, Calif./Eric Garcia, Indio, Calif./Tom Hanscom, Crystal Lake, Ill., Jeep Cherokee, 17:19:12 (25.47mph).

(3 Starters, 1 Finisher)

SPT UTV (660cc, 4-wheel utility vehicle)-- 1. Mark Lindsay, Flagstaff, Ariz., Polaris RZR, 19:49:30 (22.25mph).

(6 Starters, 1 Finisher)

FIRST SPT M/C<250CC-- Luis Garcia, Ensenada, Mexico/Alejandro Padilla, Sun Valley, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 11:10:18 (39.49mph).

(12 Starters, 7 Finishers)

OVERALL SPT M/C>250cc-- Pat Moore, Spring Creek, Nev./Jeff Moore, San Martin, Calif., KTM EXC450, 11:16:24 (39.13mph).

(40 Starters, 29 Finishers)

OVERALL SPT ATV-- Julio Gomez, Chula Vista, Calif./Alejandro Campos/Jorge Losio, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 11:41:28 (37.73mph).

(17 Starters, 11 Finishers)



writeforus is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Off-Road Forums & Discussion Groups forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome