Off-Road Forums & Discussion Groups - View Single Post - Independence Day
View Single Post
post #7 of (permalink) Old 07-03-2009, 05:30 PM
CJ7Taz
Official Curmudgeon
 
CJ7Taz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Kansas
Posts: 4,706
Thanks: 2
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
 
You are aware there is a flag code, are you not?

From section 175
(b) The flag should not be draped over the hood, top, sides, or back of a vehicle or of a railroad train or a boat. When the flag is displayed on a motorcar, the staff shall be fixed firmly to the chassis or clamped to the right fender.

From section 176
(a) The flag should never be displayed with the union down, except as a signal of dire distress in instances of extreme danger to life or property.

And that doesn’t EVEN get into cutting a hole in it for that blower.

Now, I guess the only “OPINION” is whether this applies to a flag made of paint the same as it would to one of cloth, paper or plastic.

The flag code is US law but is seldom enforced so it’s pretty much voluntary compliance.

There are 10 kinds of people in the world.
Those who understand binary and those who don't.
CJ7Taz is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome